Pleasant View Cemetery
Clackamas County, Oregon
HomeCemetery MapNotable ResidentsAlphabetical ListingContacts

 

Previous      Block D:   Lots 46 - 60    Next Block
      
Monuments and Burials of Record     
Click on individual names for more information, photos, and monument surveys. 

Block Key
T S

R
o
a
d

R Q
G F C B
H E D A
. Road
O N K J
P M L I

Vacant plots have no burial of record. 
Dark gray plots indicate a shared monument.

 Highlighted plots are missing markers of any sort.

 Known Veterans
     Possible Pioneers

  12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
46                   Beavert

?  -  ?


Jane
 Beavert

1818-1902
(Sarah Jane Montgomery Weston)
Wife of John Beavert


James
Beavert

1854-1872
Son of William & Luvina (Patterson) Beavert
47


David
Ratcliff

1834-1862
No known relatives at PVC

 

Fritz
Wilson

1882-1884
Son of Charles & Fredericke (Kurz) Wilson

Charles
Wilson

1876-1890
Son of Charles & Fredericke (Kurz) Wilson

      Henry
Schutte

1840-1886
No known relatives at PVC

Lottie
Rose


?  -  ?

Quimby

?  -  ?
William
Chinn

1866-1890
No known relatives at PVC
Anderson

?  -  ?
48

Electa
Calkins

1852-1868
Daugh of Sylvanus & Hannah (Kilbourn) Calkins

Sylvanus Calkins
1822-1901
Husband of Hannah (Kilbourn);
Brother of William R.; Father of Electa, Eli, and Chauncy
Hannah Calkins
1833-1906
Wife of Sylvanus
Mother of Electa, Eli, and Chauncy


Eli S.
Calkins

1856-1911
Son of Sylvanus & Hannah (Kilbourn) Calkins

Leo
Rieden

1903-1970
No known relatives
 at PVC

  Chauncy Calkins
1870-1930
Husband of Ida (Fisher)
Son of Sylvanus & Hannah( Kilbourn) Calkins;
Father of Electa Marie (Tappendorf)
Ida  Calkins

1875-1955
Wife of Chauncy;
Mother of Electa Marie (Tappendorf)
    Electa Marrie
Tappendorf

1896-1919
Daugh of Chauncy & Ida (Fisher) Calkins
Baby Paul
Tappendorf

1918
Son of Electa Marie (Calkins) Tappendorf
49    

Rosa
McConnell

1862-1863
Daugh of James E. & Urania (Gregg) McConnell

Stella
McConnell

1872-1914
Daugh of James E. & Urania (Gregg) McConnell


James E.
McConnell

1838-1900
Husband of Urania; Son of John C. & Marguerite (Larkin) McConnell

Urania
McConnell

1845-1937
Wife of James E.
Daugh of Levi and Susannah (Smith) Gregg

Dolly
McConnell

1885
Daugh of James E. & Urania (Gregg) McConnell


David
McConnell

1845-1888
Son of John C. & Marguerite (Larkin) McConnell

Charles
McConnell

1870-1874
Son of James E. & Urania (Gregg) McConnell


John C.
McConnell

1809-1881
Father of James E., Nelson, David, Franklin, Infant Uncle, Naoma (Ilers)


Franklin
McConnell

1852-1879
Son of John C. & Mira (Stuart) McConnell

Susan
McConnell

1870-1874
Daugh of James E. & Urania (Gregg) McConnell
50 Infant Uncle
1862
Son of John C. & Mira (Stuart) McConnell
Lucy McConnell

1888-1890
Daugh of Nelson &
Eliza (Tuckness) McConnell

Eliza McConnell
    1847-1892
Daugh of James W. &
Permelia (Baker) Tuckness
Wife of Nelson

Nelson McConnell
1834-1907
Son of John C. &
Marguerite (Larkin) McConnell
Husband of Eliza


Clyde
McConnell

1885-1936
Son of Nelson & Eliza (Tuckness) McConnell

Clarence
McConnell

1885-1966
Son of Nelson & Eliza (Tuckness) McConnell
Evva
McConnell

1883-1972
Daugh of Nelson & Eliza (Tuckness) McConnell

James
McConnell

1873-1964
Son of Nelson & Eliza (Tuckness) McConnell

Miles
McConnell

1876-1959
Son of Nelson & Eliza (Tuckness) McConnell

Harvey
McConnell

1913
Son of Ira & Alma McConnell

Ira McConnell 
1878-1944
Son of Nelson &
Eliza (Tuckness) McConnell
Husband of Alma
Alma McConnell

1881-1913
Wife of Ira

51    

Mattie
Boyse

1878-1885
Daugh of John & Emma (Bell) Boyse; Neice of J.D. Bell; Cousin of Thomas Bell and Frankie (Bell) Brown

 
Thomas
Bell

1859-1889
Son of Franklin & Delia McClelland Bell; Nephew of J. D. Bell; Cousin of Mattie (Bell) Boyse and Frankie (Bell) Brown
            James
Scott

1877-1928
No known relatives
at PVC
52 Lamp Post

 

Hugh Jones
1838-1893
Husband of Mary C.
Father of Elmer Jones
Grandfather of Melville Templeman

Mary (Smith) Jones

1840-1910
Wife of Hugh Jones
Mother of Elmer Jones
Grandmother of Melville Templeman

Melville
Templeman

1883-1920
Grandson of Hugh & Mary (Smith) Jones

Richard
Gray

1908
No known relatives at PVC

 

 
Alfred B. Mulloy

1852-1939
Husband of Alice (Collinson)
Father of Thomas and William
 
Alice (Collinson) Mulloy
1855-1903
Wife of Alfred
Mother of Thomas and William
 

William Mulloy 
1885-1970
Husband of Mae Lynette (Fitzwater)
Father of Infant Mulloy
Mae Lynette (Fitzwater) Mulloy

  1889-1962   
Wife of William Mulloy
Daugh of Charles & Margaret (Woodson) Fitzwater
 
Infant
Mulloy

1915
Son of William & Mae (Fitzwater) Mulloy
53

Lucius A. Seely
1820-1896
Husband of
Sophia (Buckman) Seely
Father of Jira, George, Harriet (Whitmore), Joseph, Franklin, Stephen, Judson, Robert, Edwin, and Emma

S.H. (Buckman) Seely (Ford)

1820-1900
Wife of Lucius Seely
Mother of Jira, George, Harriet (Whitmore), Joseph, Franklin, Stephen, Judson, Robert, Edwin, and Emma

 
Harriett (Seely)
Whitmore

1847-1878
Daugh of Lucius & Sophia (Buckman) Seely

 

Emma
Seely

1863-1880
Adpt Daugh of Lucius & Sophia (Buckman) Seely

Franklin Seely
1851-1913
Husband of Mary (Kauffman)
Son of Lucius & Sophia (Buckman) Seely
Father of Norwood, Archie, Sherman,
Lily (Barber), Estella (Curry), & Dwight

Mary (Kauffman) Seely

1858-1954
Wife of Franklin Seely
Mother of  Norwood, Archie, Sherman,
Lily (Barber), Estella (Curry), & Dwight
  Norwood
Seely

1877-1878
Son of Franklin & Mary (Kauffman) Seely
Sophia Seely  
1882-1883
Daugh of Joseph Bem & Mary (Smith) Seely
Logan Seely

1884-1904
Son of Joseph Bem & Mary (Smith) Seely
 
54  

Endymian Baker
1812-1892
Husband of Sarah J. (Tuckness)
Father of Sophronia (France), Jennifer, Louisiana, Henry Jehu, Alison, Emma, Edward, Harriet, & Lara

Sarah J. (Tuckness) Baker

1823-1899
Wife of Endymian Baker
Sister of James W. Tuckness
Mother of Sophronia (France), Jennifer, Louisiana, Henry Jehu, Alison, Emma, Edward, Harriet, & Lara

  Edward Baker
1861-1939
Husband of Emma (Harris); Son of Endymian & Sarah (Tuckness) Baker; Father of Edna, Gerald, William, Sidney, Eveline, Iona, Pearl (Barnes), Anna, Emma, & Orvid
Emma (Harris) Baker

1864-1954
Wife of Edward; Mother of Edna, Gerald, William, Sidney, Eveline, Iona, Pearl (Barnes), Anna, Emma, & Orvid
Charles Barnes
1895-1966
Husband of Pearl (Baker); Son of James S. & Mary (Haines) Barnes
Pearl (Baker) Barnes

1894-1982
Wife of Charles; Daugh of Edward & Emma (Harris) Baker
Mildred
Snyder

1918
Wade McLane
1886-1960
Mae McLane (Bidgood)

1892-1966
 
55
Rostun
Welch

1802-1891
Father of Cynthia (Welch) Scott;
Grandfather of Leonard Welch
 

Cynthia Scott
1830-1908
Wife of William Scott; Daugh of Rostun Welch; Mother of Baby William Scott

William Scott

1838-1913
Husband of Cynthia (Welch);
Father of Baby William Scott

Baby
William Scott

?
Son of William & Cynthia (Welch) Scott

William J. Dodson
1868-1937
No known relatives at PVC
Belle J. Dodson

1867-1936
No known relatives at PVC
Elmer Jones
1869-1938
Husband of Josephine (Moore)
Son of Hugh & Mary C. Jones
Father of Marjorie Jones
Josephine Jones

1873-1973
Daugh of Joseph A. Moore
Marjorie
Jones

1915
Daugh of Elmer & Josephine (Moore) Jones
   
56

Joseph Moore
1844-1909
Husband of Harriet; Father of Lester and Josephine Moore; Stepfather of Fred Featherstone;
Grandfather of Dale S. Guyton

Harriet Moore

1856-1913
Wife of Joseph; Mother of Fred Featherstone and Lester Moore

Lester
Moore

1886-1899
Son of Joseph A. & Harriet Moore

Fred Featherstone
1881-1823
Husband of Althea (Lichty)
Son of Harriet (Featherstone) Moore
Althea Lichty

1893-1927
Wife of Fred Featherstone

 


R. Ella
Seely

1861-1900
Wife of Judson Seely; Mother of Goldie (Todd) & Ernest Seely


Judson Seely
1856-1942
Husband of Rachel Ella (Herrow) Seely; Father of Goldie (Todd) & Ernest Seely

George Todd
1878-1947
 Son of Alexander & Lucy (Stone) Todd; Husband of Goldie; Father of Vernon, Fern, Byrl (Moore), & Joyce
Goldie Todd
  1885-1936
Daugh of Judson & Rachel (Herrow) Seely; 
Wife of George Todd; Mother of Vernon, Fern, Byrl (Moore), & Joyce
 

   
57     Baby Dora 
Spencer

1892?
Poss. Daugh of John D. & Matilda (Spencer) Zumwalt; Granddaugh of John & Sarah Zumwalt
 
Henry H. Zumwalt
1855-1862
Son of John & Sarah (Russell) Zumwalt
Infant Minnie Riggs
1871
Daugh of Thomas & Mary (Zumwalt) Riggs; Granddaughter of John & Sarah Zumwalt

Lucinda
 Franklin

1840-1871
Daugh of John & Sarah (Russell) Zumwalt
Infant George Graham
1872
Son of Matilda (Zumwalt) Graham; Grandson of John & Sarah Zumwalt

Sobrina J.
 Russell 

1804-1879
Mother of Sarah (Russell) Zumwalt


Edith
DeMerritt

1874-1965
Daugh of Wm. Penn & Edith Short
Ethel Lucus
1875-1959 
Daugh of Wm. Penn & Edith Short 
Raymond L.
1877-1922  
Son of Wm. Penn & Edith Short 
Roland Short
   1881     
Son of Wm. Penn & Edith Short 


Capt. Wm.
Penn Short

1852-1938
Brother of
Marshall B., Mary, and Orra Short

Edith Henrietta (Zumwalt) Short
1852-1920
Wife of Wm. Penn Short; Daugh of John & Sarah (Russell) Zumwalt; Mother of Edith (DeMerritt), Ethel (Lucus), Raymond & Roland Short
                  
John Zumwalt
1817-1898
Husband of Sarah (Russell) Zumwalt
Father of Lucinda, Andrew, Matilda, Mary, Sobrina, Edith Henrietta, Henry, Allen, Elinor, & John
Sarah Zumwalt
 1820-1892
Wife of John Hancock Zumwalt; Daugh of Sobrina J. Russell; Mother of Lucinda, Andrew, Matilda, Mary, Sobrina, Edith Henrietta, Henry, Allen, Elinor, & John
 
(These individuals are all in Lot 57 and listed on the back of the Zumwalt stone in Plot 1/2.
Exact locations within Lot 57 are unknown.)

Allen R. Zumwalt
1855-1936
Son of John & Sarah (Russell) Zumwalt

58      

Pearl Hickey

?  -  ?

Helen E Paulsen
1924-1998
Wife of Arthur

Arthur T Paulsen
1917-1985
Husband of Helen
Son of Hazel (Baker) Robinson
    Rebecka Herron
        1836-1906     
Wife of Daniel
Daugh of Cornelius & Elanor (Rouse) Westfall; mother of Lewis, David & John Herron  
 
Daniel Herron
1824-1908    
Husband of Rebecka
Father of Lewis, David & John


Lewis Herron
1855-1924
Son of Daniel & Rebecka (Westfall) Herron


David Herron
1863-1932
Son of Daniel & Rebecka (Westfall) Herron


John Herron
1867-1943
Son of Daniel & Rebecka (Westfall) Herron

Walter Short
1919-1975

?  -  ?
59 Anita Baker
1898-1993
Wife of Glenn R. Baker
Archie
Baker

1894-1897
Son of Thomas & Mary (Wall) Baker
Orilla Mandy (Maude)
Baker

1896-1900
Daugh of Thomas & Mary (Wall) Baker

Thomas Baker 
1855-1924
Husband of Mary Elizabeth (Wall)
Son of
Terry H.M.K. & Barthenia (Burton) Baker


Mary Baker
1855-1933
Wife of Thomas
Daugh of David & Margaret (Roberts) Wall; GDaugh of Nelson & Nancy (Melton) Roberts


BAKER

Family Marker
w/
Thomas & Mary


Glenn R.
Baker

1890-1927
Son of Thomas & Mary (Wall) Baker
Alice Rose
Schlickeiser

1880-1949
Daugh of Thomas & Mary (Wall) Baker


Dennis Glenn
Baker

1923-1960
Husband of Isabella (Evans) Baker;  Son of Glenn R. & Annita (Davis) Baker

Isabella Marguerite
Baker

1926-1960
Wife of Dennis Glenn Baker
   
60
Moses Baker
1828-1912
Son of John Jehu & Elizabeth (Derryberry) Baker

Cynthia Baker (Hayes)
1860-1914
Daugh of Terry H.M.K. & Barthenia (Burton) Baker
Walter Baker
1908-1993
Husband of Frances;Son of Charles A. & Juliette (Riggs) Baker
Frances Baker

1905-1998    
Wife of Walter
Hazel B. Robinson
1894-1982
Daugh of Charles A. & Julitte (Riggs) Baker
Mabel Baker
1895-1975
Daugh of Charles A. & Juliette (Riggs) Baker
Charles Baker
1863-1945
Son
of Terry H.M.K. & Barthenia (Burton) Baker
Juliette Baker

1868-1939
Daugh of Thomas S. & Mary C. (Zumwalt) Riggs
   

Gladyce Bartholomew
1890-1975
Wife of Elmer
Daugh of Charles A. & Julitte (Riggs) Baker
 Elmer Bartholomew

 1883-1931
Husband of Gladyce

Madge Juliette.Bartholomew.Storey
1917-1997
Daugh of Elmer & Gladyce (Baker) Bartholomew

Double border indicates a concrete border.